Is Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits are a delicious option for those looking for a fortified treat. Made with wheat flour, these biscuits are half coated with indulgent milk chocolate. The absence of artificial colors or flavors ensures a natural and wholesome snacking experience. While specific information about what people say about the product is not provided, it can be assumed that these biscuits offer a satisfying and enjoyable taste for those with dietary restrictions. Overall, Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits provide a tasty option for those seeking a gluten-free and flavorful snack.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits are a delicious option for those looking for a fortified treat. Made with wheat flour, these biscuits are half coated with indulgent milk chocolate. The absence of artificial colors or flavors ensures a natural and wholesome snacking experience. While specific information about what people say about the product is not provided, it can be assumed that these biscuits offer a satisfying and enjoyable taste for those with dietary restrictions. Overall, Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits provide a tasty option for those seeking a gluten-free and flavorful snack.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (29%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Margarine (palm Stearin, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Muscovado Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate). Free From Gluten, Contains Milk, May Contain Nuts, Contains Oats, Contains Soya, Free From Wheat
Check Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


