Is Morrisons Free From Gluten, Milk Gravy Granules For Meat Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory granules create a smooth, medium-thick meat gravy with a familiar roast flavor and gentle seasoning; texture becomes glossy and pourable when whisked with hot water. Common uses include pouring over roast meats, mashed potatoes, and pies. Reviews often note convenience, consistent thickness, and a milder-than-expected taste compared to alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato starch, palm oil, salt, maltodextrin, caramelized sugar, color (plain caramel), hydrolyzed vegetable protein, flavoring, dried onion, acid (lactic acid), emulsifier (rapeseed lecithins).

Check Morrisons Free From Gluten, Milk Gravy Granules For Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping