Is Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried cream
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk

dried cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel like golden syrup flavor with a creamy porridge texture, soft grains that swell into a smooth, slightly thick bowl. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a warm snack, often topped with fruit or nuts. Reviewers mention pleasant sweetness and convenience; some report variable thickness and occasionally overly sweet taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oat flakes (68%), Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Whey powder (milk), Dried glucose syrup, Dried cream (milk), Flavouring, Stabiliser (diphosphates).

Check Morrison's Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Breakfast