Is Morrisons Free From Honey & Nut Granola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted cereal offering crunchy clusters and crisp flakes with caramel-like sweetness and a satisfying crunch. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled over fruit or desserts, or enjoyed dry as a snack. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture and balanced sweetness; a few mention occasional broken clusters or minor crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oats (60%), Honey (15%), Rapeseed Oil, Golden Syrup, Toasted Coconut, Desiccated Coconut, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Flavouring, Salt. Contains: Oats, Almonds, Hazelnuts. May Also Contains Other Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Morrisons Free From Honey & Nut Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping