Is Morrisons Free From Jammy Wheels Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium citrates
  • glycerol
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • +1 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly tart center contrasts with a crisp, crumbly outer wheel; texture alternates between sticky softness and dry crumb. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed in lunchboxes, or paired with tea and coffee. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor, convenient portioning, persistent sweetness, occasional crumbling, and appeal to children and adults alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oat Flour, Sugar, Raspberry Flavoured Filling (14%) (fructose, Humectant (glycerol), Dextrose Monohydrate, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (polyphosphates, Polysorbate 60), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates), Gelling Agent (pectins), Colour (anthocyanins), Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Tapioca Flour, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains: Soya. May Also Contain Nuts.

Check Morrisons Free From Jammy Wheels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking