Is Morrisons Free From White Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pale rolls with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and an airy, tender crumb. The exterior is thin and resilient; they slice and toast evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, breakfast toast, or as a side. Customer feedback often mentions consistent shape, portioning, and occasional comments about dryness after toasting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Dried Egg White, Psyllium Husk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Thickeners (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Maize Starch, Humectant (glycerol), Salt, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Maize Flour, Quinoa. Contains Eggs.

Check Morrisons Free From White Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Extremely dry

These tasted slightly less dry after being toasted, but just having them as rolls they were extremely dry and stodgy

AndyT84•Mar 20, 2021

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking