Is Morrisons Ginger Snaps Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, snap-style biscuits deliver a warm, spiced flavor with a crisp, slightly sandy texture. Commonly used as a tea or coffee dunking treat, casual snack, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviewers often cite consistent crunch and warming spice, noting occasional variability in sweetness and some breakage in packaging, overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, snap-style biscuits deliver a warm, spiced flavor with a crisp, slightly sandy texture. Commonly used as a tea or coffee dunking treat, casual snack, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviewers often cite consistent crunch and warming spice, noting occasional variability in sweetness and some breakage in packaging, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Soya Flour, Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Cane Molasses, Flavouring, Lemon Oil. May Contain Oat, Soya And Sulphur Dioxide.
Check Morrisons Ginger Snaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Ginger Snaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Cookie · Piece


