Is Morrisons High Strength Evening Primrose Oil 1000 Mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatine
- glycerol
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Evening Primrose Oil, Capsule Shell (Beef Gelatine, Glycerol), DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate
Check Morrisons High Strength Evening Primrose Oil 1000 Mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons High Strength Evening Primrose Oil 1000 Mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Spectrum Culinary Sesame Oil, Medium High Heat, Refined
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
Simply Nature Avocado Oil Spray High Heat
Where to buy
Morrisons High Strength Evening Primrose Oil 1000 Mg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


