Is Morrisons High Strength Evening Primrose Oil 1000 Mg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatine
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- glycerol
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Evening Primrose Oil, Capsule Shell (Beef Gelatine, Glycerol), DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate
Check Morrisons High Strength Evening Primrose Oil 1000 Mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons High Strength Evening Primrose Oil 1000 Mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Spectrum Culinary Sesame Oil, Medium High Heat, Refined
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
Simply Nature Avocado Oil Spray High Heat
Where to buy
Morrisons High Strength Evening Primrose Oil 1000 Mg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


