Is Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets Vegan?

Description
Peppermint flavored chewable tablets offer a strong mint taste and cooling sensation, with a firm yet slightly grainy chalky texture that softens when chewed. Commonly used for rapid relief after heavy or spicy meals, users report portability, perceived effectiveness, pleasant mintiness for some, and occasional chalky aftertaste noted in reviews.

Description
Peppermint flavored chewable tablets offer a strong mint taste and cooling sensation, with a firm yet slightly grainy chalky texture that softens when chewed. Commonly used for rapid relief after heavy or spicy meals, users report portability, perceived effectiveness, pleasant mintiness for some, and occasional chalky aftertaste noted in reviews.
Ingredients
Corn starch, crospovidone, dextrose, flavor, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, sucrose, talc.
Check Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Antacid Chewy Delights Very Cherry Ultra Strength
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


