Is Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • prepared with 139g of pork per 100g of finished productungherese salami:pork
  • prepared with 130g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

prepared with 139g of pork per 100g of finished productungherese salami:pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese:Mozzarella Cheese (Milk)Napoli Salami:Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Prepared with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished productUngherese Salami:Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Prepared with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep