Is Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese:Mozzarella Cheese (Milk)Napoli Salami:Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Prepared with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished productUngherese Salami:Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Prepared with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep