Is Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with 139g of pork per 100g of finished productungherese salami:pork
- prepared with 130g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
prepared with 139g of pork per 100g of finished productungherese salami:pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese:Mozzarella Cheese (Milk)Napoli Salami:Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Prepared with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished productUngherese Salami:Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Prepared with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Italian Salami & Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


