Is Morrisons Market Street 2 Ciabattas Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat semolina
- cereals containing gluten
- malted wheat flour
- flour treatment agent
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Wheat Semolina, Maize Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sunflower Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contain s Wheat. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Morrisons Market Street 2 Ciabattas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Market Street 2 Ciabattas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz
Mission Gluten Free 4.5 Street Taco Size Yellow Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Alvarado Street Bakery, Bread Sourdough Sprouted, 24 Ounce
Herdez Street Sauce Mild Original Verde Taqueria Street Taco Sauce
About this product
Bread · Loaf


