Is Morrisons Market Street Smoky BBQ Pulled Pork Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (67%), Barbecue Sauce (23%) (water, Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Garlic Purée, Smoked Water, Color (plain Caramel), Smoke Flavoring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Smoked Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Clove), Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Smoked Paprika, Modified Maize Starch, Brown Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Paprika, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (triphosphates), Cumin, Smoke Flavoring, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Caramelized Sugar Powder, Smoked Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Acid (citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Thyme.
Check Morrisons Market Street Smoky BBQ Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Market Street Smoky BBQ Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Trader Joe's Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork
About this product
Meat · Pouch


