Is Morrisons Marshmallows Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, sweet-tasting marshmallows with a pillowy texture that dissolve smoothly in hot drinks and toast evenly over a fire. Common uses include topping hot chocolate, roasting, baking treats, and adding to cereals or desserts. Reviewers note consistent softness and good value, with occasional comments about packaging or minor freshness variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, sweet-tasting marshmallows with a pillowy texture that dissolve smoothly in hot drinks and toast evenly over a fire. Common uses include topping hot chocolate, roasting, baking treats, and adding to cereals or desserts. Reviewers note consistent softness and good value, with occasional comments about packaging or minor freshness variability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Maize Starch, Beef Gelatin, Flavourings, Concentrated Beetroot Juice.
Check Morrisons Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


