Is Morrisons milk chocolate chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • full cream milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • cccoa butter

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cccoa butter, Full cream milk powder, Cocoa mass, Emulsifier (soya lecithins), Flavouring. Milk solids 14% minimum. Cocoa solids 25% minimum.

Check Morrisons milk chocolate chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping