Is morrisons milk chocolate for cooking Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • sweet whey powder
  • dried cream powder
  • milk
  • dried whole milk powder

milk solids 24% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, dried whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried cream powder (milk), sweet whey powder (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract. milk solids 24% minimum. cocoa solids 30% minimum. allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may also contain cereals containing gluten, nuts and peanuts. nutrition typical values per 100g 00471 instr micr sma non - for 3 until melt hob piec bow boili that mix unti per 4 squares (approx. 19g) that use. 1226

Check morrisons milk chocolate for cooking against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCooking