Is Morrisons Multi Vitamins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol
- glycerol
- biotin
- humectant
- +4 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ascorbic Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, DL-Aplha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Nicotinamide, Modified Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Calcium Pantothenate, Hydroxy Propyl Methyl Cellulose, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Acacia Gum, Sucrose, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Magnesium Stearate, Colour (Titanium Dioxide), Maize Starch, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Talc, Retinyl Acetate, Humectant (Glycerol), Folic Acid, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol, Silicon Dioxide, Phytomenadione, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin
Check Morrisons Multi Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Multi Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
Live G Free Multi Grain Wide Pan Bread
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Morrisons Multi Vitamins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


