Is Morrisons Plant Revolution No Chick'n Pieces Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya protein concentrate
- soya lecithins
- rehydrated textured soya protein
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (63%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Chickpea Flour, Stabiliser (methyl Cellulose), Lemon Juice, Soya Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins) Contains Soya.
Check Morrisons Plant Revolution No Chick'n Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Plant Revolution No Chick'n Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
About this product
Meat · Piece


