Is Morrisons Pure Oats Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a naturally creamy yet gently chewy texture when prepared. Frequently served as porridge, incorporated into baking, added to smoothies, or used as granola base. Customer reviews often praise consistent performance, ease of preparation, versatility, and value; some note occasional packaging issues or texture variation too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pure oats
- oat
pure oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a naturally creamy yet gently chewy texture when prepared. Frequently served as porridge, incorporated into baking, added to smoothies, or used as granola base. Customer reviews often praise consistent performance, ease of preparation, versatility, and value; some note occasional packaging issues or texture variation too.
Ingredients
Pure Oats. Contains Oat.
Check Morrisons Pure Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Pure Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Grain · Dried


