Is Morrisons Salted Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, Glucose syrup, Sea salted caramel sauce (10%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, invert sugar syrup, skimmed milk concentrate, unsalted butter (milk), cornflour, fructose, sea salt, caramelized sugar syrup, gelling agent (pectins), flavoring), Coconut oil, Sugar, Water, Whey powder (milk), Muscovado sugar, Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Flavorings, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Stabilizers (guar gum, locust bean gum), Salt, Caramelized sugar syrup, Raising agent (sodium carbonates), Glazing agent (acacia gum), Honey. Contains Milk, Soya. May also contain Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Morrisons Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking