Is Morrisons Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- honey
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- skimmed milk concentrate
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- butter oil
- milk chocolate
- unsalted butter
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, Glucose syrup, Sea salted caramel sauce (10%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, invert sugar syrup, skimmed milk concentrate, unsalted butter (milk), cornflour, fructose, sea salt, caramelized sugar syrup, gelling agent (pectins), flavoring), Coconut oil, Sugar, Water, Whey powder (milk), Muscovado sugar, Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Flavorings, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Stabilizers (guar gum, locust bean gum), Salt, Caramelized sugar syrup, Raising agent (sodium carbonates), Glazing agent (acacia gum), Honey. Contains Milk, Soya. May also contain Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Morrisons Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Candy · Bar


