Is Morrisons Smoked Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- smoked cheese
- milk protein
- milk
- pork gelatine
- prepared with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- butter
- xanthan gum
- sodium acetates
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices (pepper, Pepper, Chilli), Pepper, Ginger, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (sodium Acetates), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Prepared With 127g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product, Smoked Cheese (milk), Water, Butter (milk), Milk Protein, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifying Salts (potassium Phosphates, Polyphosphates). Contains Milk. it may also contain Mustard and Nuts.
Check Morrisons Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Smoked Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


