Is Morrisons Smoked Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork gelatine
- pork
- sodium acetates
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
prepared with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices (pepper, Pepper, Chilli), Pepper, Ginger, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts (pepper, Chilli), Pork Gelatine, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (sodium Acetates), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Prepared With 127g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product, Smoked Cheese (milk), Water, Butter (milk), Milk Protein, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifying Salts (potassium Phosphates, Polyphosphates). Contains Milk. it may also contain Mustard and Nuts.
Check Morrisons Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Smoked Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


