Is Morrisons Special Flakes Oats and honey Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholewheat
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- barley
- oat flakes
- oat
wholewheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice (60%), Wholewheat (20%), Sugar, Oat Flakes (12%), Honey (2%), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6. Contains Wheat, Oat, Barley.
Check Morrisons Special Flakes Oats and honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Special Flakes Oats and honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Morrisons Special Flakes Oats and honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


