Is Morrisons Sunflower Spread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin b12
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sunflower Oil (26%), Vegetable Oils (19%) (palm, Linseed), Reconstituted Buttermilk (milk). Salt (1.1%), Emulsifiers (mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin. Stabilizer (sodium Alginate), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid). Vitamin E. Vitamin B6, Flavouring, Vitamin A And D, Colour (carotenes, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk.
Check Morrisons Sunflower Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Sunflower Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


