Is Morrisons Syrup Sponge Pudding Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- xanthan gum
- calcium phosphates
- glycerol
- humectant
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Syrup Sauce (35%) (partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Maize Starch), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, Rapeseed), Egg, Humectant (glycerol), Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Egg. It may also contain Nuts.
Check Morrisons Syrup Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Syrup Sponge Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


