Is Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smoked dry cure streaky bacon
- beef collagen casing
- pork
- pork cocktail sausage
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose monohydrate
- dextrose
smoked dry cure streaky bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Cocktail Sausage (67%) (pork (85%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Gram Flour, Spices, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Herbs, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Dextrose Monohydrate, Cayenne Pepper, Beef Collagen Casing), Smoked Dry Cure Streaky Bacon (33%) Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate)) Contains Metabisluphite.
Check Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


