Is Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked dry cure streaky bacon
- beef collagen casing
- pork
- pork cocktail sausage
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose monohydrate
- dextrose
smoked dry cure streaky bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Cocktail Sausage (67%) (pork (85%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Gram Flour, Spices, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Herbs, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Dextrose Monohydrate, Cayenne Pepper, Beef Collagen Casing), Smoked Dry Cure Streaky Bacon (33%) Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate)) Contains Metabisluphite.
Check Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


