Is Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked dry cure streaky bacon
  • beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • pork cocktail sausage
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • dextrose

smoked dry cure streaky bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef collagen casing
pork
pork cocktail sausage

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Cocktail Sausage (67%) (pork (85%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Gram Flour, Spices, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Herbs, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Dextrose Monohydrate, Cayenne Pepper, Beef Collagen Casing), Smoked Dry Cure Streaky Bacon (33%) Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate)) Contains Metabisluphite.

Check Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking
Vegetarian? Morrisons the Best 10 Pigs In Blankets | Spoonful