Is Morrisons The Best Butternut Squash & Pancetta Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • mascarpone cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • regato cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Risotto Rice (46%) (Water, Risotto Rice), Water, Roasted Butternut Squash and Butternut Squash (11%), White Wine (7%), Smoked Pancetta (5%) (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Double Cream (Milk) (4%), Onion, Regato Cheese (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, Herbs, Salt, Red Chilli, Black Pepper

Check Morrisons The Best Butternut Squash & Pancetta Risotto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons The Best Butternut Squash & Pancetta Risotto is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch