Is Morrisons The Best Four Bean Mint & Olive Oil Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • edamame soybeans

edamame soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Borlotti Beans (24%), Black Turtle Beans (18%), Flageolet Beans (16%), Edamame Soybeans (11%), Sweetcorn, Grilled Red Pepper (7%) (Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Olive Oil, Mint, Sunflower Oil, Chives, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Black Mustard Seeds, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Black Pepper

Check Morrisons The Best Four Bean Mint & Olive Oil Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons The Best Four Bean Mint & Olive Oil Salad is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavoryCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep