Is Morrisons The Best Hand Cooked Sweet Chilli Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybeans, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Powder, Parsley, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Coriander Powder, Chili Powder (chili, Cumin, Salt, Oregano, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Color (paprika Extract), Chili Extract, Star Anise, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Capsicum Extract. Contains Soybeans and Milk.
Check Morrisons The Best Hand Cooked Sweet Chilli Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Hand Cooked Sweet Chilli Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Jackson's Avocado Oil Sweet Potato Chips Sea Salt Kettle Cooked
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz
Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing
About this product
Chips · Pouch


