Is Morrisons The Best Hand Cooked Sweet Chilli Crisps Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybeans, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Powder, Parsley, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Coriander Powder, Chili Powder (chili, Cumin, Salt, Oregano, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Color (paprika Extract), Chili Extract, Star Anise, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Capsicum Extract. Contains Soybeans and Milk.

Check Morrisons The Best Hand Cooked Sweet Chilli Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go