Is Morrisons the Best HAND ROLLED CHOCOLATE FUDGE YULE LOG Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- butter oil
- belgian milk chocolate
- dried whole milk
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
- polyglyceroi esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, butter (milk), milk chocolate (11%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, dried skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), glucose syrup, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), fat reduced cocoa powder, belgian milk chocolate (3%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), humectant (glycerol), dried skimmed milk, dried whole egg, cocoa butter, maize starch, cocoa mass, palm kernel oil, dried whole milk, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins, polyglyceroi esters of fatty acids), raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates), dried egg white, salt, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), preservative (potassium sorbate), butter oil (milk), colour (iron oxide), flavourings. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts. c
Check Morrisons the Best HAND ROLLED CHOCOLATE FUDGE YULE LOG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons the Best HAND ROLLED CHOCOLATE FUDGE YULE LOG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N A UNIVERSE OF MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE COWS & TOFFEE METEOR CLUSTERS ORBITING A SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH CORE, BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N
Morrisons The Best Mango & Amarillo Chilli Chutney
The Best Hand Cooked Sea Salt Black Pepper Crispy
Morrisons The Best White Potatoes
Morrisons The Best Pesto Alla
About this product
Snack · Loaf


