Is Morrisons the Best HAND ROLLED CHOCOLATE FUDGE YULE LOG Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- dried whole milk
- lactose
- whey powder
- belgian milk chocolate
- dried skimmed milk
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
- +2 more
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, butter (milk), milk chocolate (11%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, dried skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), glucose syrup, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), fat reduced cocoa powder, belgian milk chocolate (3%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), humectant (glycerol), dried skimmed milk, dried whole egg, cocoa butter, maize starch, cocoa mass, palm kernel oil, dried whole milk, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins, polyglyceroi esters of fatty acids), raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates), dried egg white, salt, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), preservative (potassium sorbate), butter oil (milk), colour (iron oxide), flavourings. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts. c
Check Morrisons the Best HAND ROLLED CHOCOLATE FUDGE YULE LOG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons the Best HAND ROLLED CHOCOLATE FUDGE YULE LOG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N A UNIVERSE OF MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE COWS & TOFFEE METEOR CLUSTERS ORBITING A SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH CORE, BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N
Morrisons The Best Mango & Amarillo Chilli Chutney
The Best Hand Cooked Sea Salt Black Pepper Crispy
Morrisons The Best White Potatoes
Morrisons The Best Pesto Alla
About this product
Snack · Loaf


