Is Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted wheat flakes
- wheat bran
- wheat protein
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- malted wheat flour
- barley
- flour treatment agent
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Farmhouse Cheddar Cheese (milk) (18%), Water, Caramelised Apple And Pear Chutney (9%) (sugar, Pear, Apple, Apple Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Onion, Sultana, Unsalted Butter (milk), Treacle, Salt, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser (pectins)), Tomato (7%), Pickled Onions (7%) (red Onion, Lime Juice, White Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Lettuce (4%), Wheat Bran, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flakes, Slow Roast Tomatoes (2%) (tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Regato Cheese Crumb (regato Cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Wheat Protein, Yeast, Salt, Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg, Barley and Mustard.It may also contain Sesame Seed.
Check Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 13 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Piece


