Is Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- regato cheese
- regato cheese crumb
- milk
- unsalted butter
- farmhouse cheddar cheese
regato cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Farmhouse Cheddar Cheese (milk) (18%), Water, Caramelised Apple And Pear Chutney (9%) (sugar, Pear, Apple, Apple Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Onion, Sultana, Unsalted Butter (milk), Treacle, Salt, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser (pectins)), Tomato (7%), Pickled Onions (7%) (red Onion, Lime Juice, White Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Lettuce (4%), Wheat Bran, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flakes, Slow Roast Tomatoes (2%) (tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Regato Cheese Crumb (regato Cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Wheat Protein, Yeast, Salt, Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg, Barley and Mustard.It may also contain Sesame Seed.
Check Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


