Is Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • regato cheese
  • egg
  • pasteurised liquid egg yolk
  • regato cheese crumb
  • milk
  • farmhouse cheddar cheese
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • unsalted butter
  • calcium

regato cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Farmhouse Cheddar Cheese (milk) (18%), Water, Caramelised Apple And Pear Chutney (9%) (sugar, Pear, Apple, Apple Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Onion, Sultana, Unsalted Butter (milk), Treacle, Salt, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser (pectins)), Tomato (7%), Pickled Onions (7%) (red Onion, Lime Juice, White Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Lettuce (4%), Wheat Bran, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flakes, Slow Roast Tomatoes (2%) (tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Regato Cheese Crumb (regato Cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Wheat Protein, Yeast, Salt, Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg, Barley and Mustard.It may also contain Sesame Seed.

Check Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking