Is Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Farmhouse Cheddar Cheese (milk) (18%), Water, Caramelised Apple And Pear Chutney (9%) (sugar, Pear, Apple, Apple Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Onion, Sultana, Unsalted Butter (milk), Treacle, Salt, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser (pectins)), Tomato (7%), Pickled Onions (7%) (red Onion, Lime Juice, White Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Lettuce (4%), Wheat Bran, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flakes, Slow Roast Tomatoes (2%) (tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Regato Cheese Crumb (regato Cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Wheat Protein, Yeast, Salt, Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg, Barley and Mustard.It may also contain Sesame Seed.

Check Morrisons The Best Ploughman's Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking