Is Morrisons the best sicilian lemon yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • double cream
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • yogurt with whipping cream blended with a lemon conserve
  • lutein
  • butter
  • 150 yogurt

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whipping cream
milk
yogurt with whipping cream blended with a lemon conserve

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yogurt with whipping cream blended with a lemon conserve. 150 ingredients yogurt (milk), whipping cream (milk) (11%), wate sugar, sicilian lemon juice (2%), lemon juice, double cream (n cornflour, butter (milk), flavourings, concentrated lemon juice lemon extract, acid (citric acid), colour (lutein). allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Morrisons the best sicilian lemon yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping