Is Morrisons The Best White Choc and Belgian Dark Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithins
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa mass**, Cocoa butter**, Inulin, Maltodextrin, Invert sugar syrup, Maize flour, Coconut oil, Water, Glucose syrup, Emulsifier (soya lecithins), Rice syrup, Flavourings, Sea salt, Rice flour. Contains Soya
Check Morrisons The Best White Choc and Belgian Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best White Choc and Belgian Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
Hu Snacking and Baking Dark Chocolate Gems
About this product
Candy · Bar


