Is Morrisons Vegan Mince Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk free sweet pastry case made with brown 80ge rice flour

milk free sweet pastry case made with brown 80ge rice flour

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mince Pie Gluten, wheat and milk free sweet pastry case made with brown 80ge rice flour, tapioca starch and ground almonds filled with mincemeat and topped with a pastry star. Ingredients Dried fruit (20%) (raisins, sultana, currants), Sugar, Brown rice flour, Tapioca starch, Apple purée, Vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, sunflower), Glucose syrup, Brown sugar, Ground almonds, Glucose-fructose syrup, Orange peel, Spices, Dextrose, Rice flour, Preservative (acetic acid), Lemon peel, Salt, Thickener (xanthan gum), Treacle, Cornflour, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Orange oil, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids). ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other nuts and peanuts. Made to a vegan recipe in a food preparation area that uses non-vegan ingredients. Nutrition your RI* 16% 8400KJ/

Check Morrisons Vegan Mince Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking