Is Morrisons Vegan Mince Pie Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mince Pie Gluten, wheat and milk free sweet pastry case made with brown 80ge rice flour, tapioca starch and ground almonds filled with mincemeat and topped with a pastry star. Ingredients Dried fruit (20%) (raisins, sultana, currants), Sugar, Brown rice flour, Tapioca starch, Apple purée, Vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, sunflower), Glucose syrup, Brown sugar, Ground almonds, Glucose-fructose syrup, Orange peel, Spices, Dextrose, Rice flour, Preservative (acetic acid), Lemon peel, Salt, Thickener (xanthan gum), Treacle, Cornflour, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Orange oil, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids). ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other nuts and peanuts. Made to a vegan recipe in a food preparation area that uses non-vegan ingredients. Nutrition your RI* 16% 8400KJ/

Check Morrisons Vegan Mince Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking