Is Morrisons Wild Pacific Pink Salmon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • bones that are soft

bones that are soft

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Pacific Pink Salmon (oncorhynchus Gorbuscha) Ingredients Pink Salmon (fish) (99%), Salt. Allergy Advice For Allergens, See Ingredients In Bold. Warning This Product Contains Bones That Are Soft And Edible. How To Store Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Once Opened Transfer Contents Into A Non-metallic Container, Keep Refrigerated And Consume Within 2 Days. Nutrition Typical Values Per 100g: Energy 579kj/138kcal, Fat 4.8g, Of Which Saturates 0.9g, Carbohydrate Nil, Of Which Sugars Nil, Fibre Nil, Protein 23.6g, Salt 0.8g Contains Fish.

Check Morrisons Wild Pacific Pink Salmon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep