Is Morrisons Wild Pacific Pink Salmon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bones that are soft
- pink salmon
- fish
- wild pacific pink salmon
bones that are soft
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wild Pacific Pink Salmon (oncorhynchus Gorbuscha) Ingredients Pink Salmon (fish) (99%), Salt. Allergy Advice For Allergens, See Ingredients In Bold. Warning This Product Contains Bones That Are Soft And Edible. How To Store Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Once Opened Transfer Contents Into A Non-metallic Container, Keep Refrigerated And Consume Within 2 Days. Nutrition Typical Values Per 100g: Energy 579kj/138kcal, Fat 4.8g, Of Which Saturates 0.9g, Carbohydrate Nil, Of Which Sugars Nil, Fibre Nil, Protein 23.6g, Salt 0.8g Contains Fish.
Check Morrisons Wild Pacific Pink Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Wild Pacific Pink Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


