Is Morrisons Wild Pacific Pink Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bones that are soft
  • pink salmon
  • fish
  • wild pacific pink salmon

bones that are soft

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Pacific Pink Salmon (oncorhynchus Gorbuscha) Ingredients Pink Salmon (fish) (99%), Salt. Allergy Advice For Allergens, See Ingredients In Bold. Warning This Product Contains Bones That Are Soft And Edible. How To Store Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Once Opened Transfer Contents Into A Non-metallic Container, Keep Refrigerated And Consume Within 2 Days. Nutrition Typical Values Per 100g: Energy 579kj/138kcal, Fat 4.8g, Of Which Saturates 0.9g, Carbohydrate Nil, Of Which Sugars Nil, Fibre Nil, Protein 23.6g, Salt 0.8g Contains Fish.

Check Morrisons Wild Pacific Pink Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep