Is Morton & Bassett Paprika Smoked Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Deep smoky-sweet flavor with mild warmth and a pronounced aroma; fine, powdery texture disperses evenly. Commonly sprinkled on meats, roasted vegetables, eggs, stews, soups, and barbecue rubs to add smoky depth and color. Reviewers frequently note authentic smoke intensity, consistent grind, vibrant color, and reliable seasoning performance, and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paprika.

Check Morton & Bassett Paprika Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Morton & Bassett Paprika Smoked is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokyPeppery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep