Is Morton Hot Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • contains 2 percent, less of the following: natural flavors, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Including Chipotle Chili Peppers and Red Peppers), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Contains 2 Percent or Less of the Following: Natural Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking).

Check Morton Hot Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SaltySpicy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SeasoningGarnishingGrillingCooking